Professional Documents
[…] environmental agency adopted rules "to ensure the continued eligibility of the
Lower St. Croix River for inclusion in the national wild and scenic rivers
system[.]" 1 9 These rules would "reduce the adverse effects of overcrowding and
" Under Williamson County Regional Planning Commission v. Hamilton Bank of Johnson City, 473
U.S. 172, 195 (1984), a property owner with a federal constitutional takings claim against a state or
local government must ripen that claim by first seeking, and being denied, compensation from state
courts.
12 MuTT v. Wisconsin, 137 S. Ct. 1933, 1936 (2017).
13 Id. at 1940.
14 Id.
1s
16
Id. at 1941.
Id. at 1940.
17 Id.
1s 16 U.S.C. § 1274(a)(6), (a)(9) (2017).
19 Wis. STAT. § 30.27(1) (1973) ("The purpose of this section is to ensure the continued eligibility of
the Lower St. Croix River for inclusion in the national wild and scenic rivers system and to guarantee
the protection of the wild, scenic and recreational qualities of the river for present and future
generations.").
894 UMKC LAW REVIEW [Vol. 87:4
There are certain ambiguities in the record concerning whether the lots
had merged earlier, but the parties and the courts below appear to have
assumed the merger occurred upon transfer to the petitioners.2 7