You are on page 1of 319
[…] SECTION 3: TYPES OF CONTRACTS

techniques, substitution of private resources and personnel for public


resources, access to new sources of private capital, greater risk
sharing, and mutual rewards.
• Disadvantages – Joint Development projects may be difficult to get
off the ground, as their success depends a great deal on economic
uncertainties and they may require a major cultural shift within a
recipient’s organization. Joint Development projects also require
extensive contract negotiations, performance enforcement, and
political acceptability, which oftentimes is a barrier to success.

3.2.6 Value Engineering – VE is the systematic, multi-disciplined approach


designed to optimize the value of each dollar spent. Pursuant to the
Uniform Guidance (2 C.F.R. 200.318(g)), recipients are “encouraged
to use value engineering clauses in contracts for construction projects
of sufficient size to offer reasonable opportunities for cost reductions.
Value engineering is a systematic and creative analysis of each contract
item or task to ensure that its essential function is provided at the
overall lower cost.”

To accomplish VE, a team of architects/engineers identifies, analyzes,


and establishes a value for a function of an item or system. The objective
of VE is to satisfy the required function at the lowest total cost over