You are on page 1of 319
[…] legislation or even appear consistently in the same appropriations acts, recipients

FEDERAL TRANSIT ADMINISTRATION 108


SECTION 4: EVALUATION OF PROPOSALS AND CONTRACT AWARD

legislation or even appear consistently in the same appropriations acts, recipients


need to review the various Federal appropriations acts for the applicable fiscal
year to determine the required level of notification. FTA’s Master Agreement
incorporates the notification requirements that are in effect when that Master
Agreement is issued.

4.9 Protest Procedures


Section 200.318(k) of Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, provides that a
recipient “alone must be responsible, in accordance with good administrative
practice and sound business judgment, for the settlement of all contractual
and administrative issues arising out of procurements. These issues include,
but are not limited to, source evaluation, protests, disputes, and claims. These
standards do not relieve the [recipient] of any contractual responsibilities under
its contracts. The Federal awarding agency will not substitute its judgment for
that of the [recipient] unless the matter is primarily a Federal concern. Violations
of law will be referred to the local, state, or Federal authority having proper
jurisdiction.”

FTA recipients are responsible for resolving all contractual and administrative
issues arising out of their third party procurements, including source evaluation