You are on page 1of 31
[…] are government funded, making it unlikely that privately funded
PPPs would be subject to procurement law.127 Unfortunately, the

119. Davis, supra note 114, at 9.


120. Id.
121. See 41 U.S.C. § 3301 (2011); 41 U.S.C. § 3701 (2011); 41 U.S.C. § 3703
(2011). Criteria for awarding contracts: the agency shall award the contract to the re-
sponsible “source whose proposal is most advantageous to the Federal Government.”
41 U.S.C. § 3703(c). An executive agency shall obtain “full and open competition
through the use of competitive procedures.” 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1).
122. See Davis, supra note 114, at 9.
123. See id.
124. Nikles, supra note 116, at 7 (stating that private entities may enter into con-
tracts freely).
125. 41 U.S.C. § 3703 (2011) (“[t]he executive agency shall award the contract
with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose proposal is most advan-
tageous to the Federal Government, considering only cost or price and the other fac-
tors included in the solicitation”); H.B. 85, 115th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Fla. 2013)
(stating that in order for a solicited proposal to be awarded it must undergo a bidding
process). After the bidding process, only the proposal which is most beneficial to the