You are on page 1of 10
[…] Taylor had stolen from an ex-boyfriend. Finally, Appellant’s former

cellmate testified that Appellant had confessed that he killed Taylor

by strangling her with the seatbelt while she was sleeping and left

her body at a “gang park” that Wyatt had told him about. Appellant

testified at trial, giving a new version of his alibi story and claiming

3
that Taylor gave him the stolen guitar as payment for gas.

Appellant contends that the evidence was legally insufficient

to support his conviction because it was circumstantial and

unpersuasive. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on

circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent

with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable

hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”). There was,

however, direct evidence of Appellant’s guilt – his confession to his

former cellmate. Moreover,

to the extent [Appellant’s] conviction[] rest[s] on


circumstantial evidence, this evidence “need not exclude
every conceivable inference of hypothesis; it must rule out