You are on page 1of 6
[…] [2016], lv denied 28 NY3d 911 [2017]). Furthermore, even if a
different result would not have been unreasonable, an agency
determination will be sustained if it has a rational basis (see
Matter of Spence v New York State Dept. of Agric. & Mkts., 154
AD3d 1234, 1238 [2017], affd 32 NY3d 991 [2018]).

Generally, the IDA is precluded from providing financial


assistance to any project "where facilities or property that are
primarily used in making retail sales to customers who
personally visit such facilities constitute more than one-third
of the total project cost" (General Municipal Law § 862 [2]
[a]). However, in support of its application, petitioner relied
on one of the exceptions to this general prohibition. That
exception states that the IDA may provide financial assistance
to such a retail project where "the predominant purpose of the
project would be to make available goods or services which would
not, but for the project, be reasonably accessible to the
residents of the city, town, or village within which the
proposed project would be located because of a lack of
reasonably accessible retail trade facilities offering such
goods or services" (General Municipal Law § 862 [2] [b]). The
IDA must, prior to providing financial assistance, engage in a
"cost-benefit analysis" that considers, among other things, "the
extent to which [the] project will create or retain permanent,
private sector jobs; the estimated value of any tax exemptions