You are on page 1of 20
[…] “Compensation and damages,” reads in pertinent part:
For the purpose of assessing compensation and
damages, the right to them accrues at the date of issuance of
the summons, and its actual value at that date is the measure
of compensation of the property to be actually taken, and the
basis of damages to property not actually taken but
injuriously affected in the cases where the damages are
allowed. . . . Improvements put upon the property after the
date of the service of summons may not be included in the
assessment of compensation or damages.
(Emphasis added.) And finally, AS 09.55.430, as noted above, describes the necessary
contents of a declaration of taking to include “a statement of the amount of money
estimated by the plaintiff to be just compensation for the property or the interest in it.”
(Emphasis added.)

-10- 7366

Reading these statutes together and harmonizing their terminology leads to


these conclusions: (1) “compensation” means “the actual value . . . of the property to be
actually taken” (and damages for injury to other property “where the damages are