Professional Documents
[…] 17-OMD-185
Page 4
to Steineker, and sent to her and the City Council members, dated July 13, 2017,
3:45 PM, which stated, “you are welcome to come for the appointment this
evening at 6 PM at City Hall. There will be no meeting, only the appointment of
committee members. . . . With you, Commissioner Morrow and me there this
evening it would constitute a quorum and no city business will be discussed.” 4
The City also attached a letter from Mayor Hornek, which stated:
occurred at our July 17, 2017 meeting that was held in open session
and noted in the minutes.5
KRS 61.846(1) provides that upon receipt of a written complaint under the
Open Meetings Act, “the public agency shall determine within three (3) days . . .
after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation
pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the
complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision.” The City states that it
treated Steineker’s open meetings complaint as an ethics board complaint and
responded using those procedures. The document is titled “City of Meadow Vale
Open meetings complaint,” addressed to Mayor Hornek as the presiding officer