You are on page 1of 57
[…] regulations. Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint (Appendix 280-305) contains causes of

action that emanate from federal legislation. Such is the case of the claims brought

under the Muhammad Ali Act. Appendix 295-298.

Jurisdiction for private claims under the Muhammad Ali Act is clearly vested

upon the courts of law, be it state court or federal court. Therefore, at a minimum,

the claims under the Muhammad Ali Act cannot be subject of an arbitration

proceeding, much less when the Defendant party would preside over it:

In its pertinent part, Section 6309(d) of the Muhammad Ali Boxing Reform

Act, 15 USCS §§ 6301 et seq., states:

(d) Private right of action. Any boxer who suffers economic injury as a
result of a violation of any provision of this Act [15 USCS §§ 6301 et
seq.] may bring an action in the appropriate Federal or State court and
28
Case: 19-1068 Document: 00117426823 Page: 35 Date Filed: 04/16/2019 Entry ID: 6246967

recover the damages suffered, court costs, and reasonable attorney’s


fees and expenses.

If allowed, compelling the arbitration of the claims under the Muhammad Ali

Act will defeat the purpose of the Act. Leaving Sanctioning Bodies, as the term is

defined in the statue which includes the WBO, free to circumvent the muster of