You are on page 1of 31
[…] evidence that his [or her] situation has significantly changed
since last his [or her] confinement was reviewed judicially,
whether on the basis of new factual developments or new
evidence, so as to justify his [or her] discharge or transfer."
Andrews, petitioner, 449 Mass. 587, 595 (2007). If the judge
finds that the petitioner is not mentally ill or that failure to
civilly commit the petitioner would not create a likelihood of
serious harm, the petitioner shall be discharged before the
expiration of his or her commitment order. G. L. c. 123,
§ 9 (b).

9 Although a civilly committed individual may file a


petition for discharge only once per year, the Department of
Correction may file a petition for discharge "at any time if it
believes a person is no longer a sexually dangerous person."
G. L. c. 123A, § 9.
18

written reports of their examinations and diagnoses, and their

recommendations for the disposition of such person." Id.

Although G. L. c. 123A, § 9, calls for a "speedy hearing" on

discharge petitions, it does not set a deadline to hold such a

hearing.