Professional Documents
[…] Having no apparent purpose, the definition of a religious organization appears to inadvertently been
left in the ordinance when the religious exemption was removed.
38
Sec. 552.06(f).
39
Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v. Comer, 137 S. Ct. 2012, 2021 n.2 (2017) (cleaned up).
6
Case: 1:19-cv-00731-JG Doc #: 12-1 Filed: 05/07/19 11 of 20. PageID #: 138
requiring all its community members to maintain fidelity to Catholic teachings, interferes with The
Lyceum’s internal decisions related to its faith and mission. The Ordinance thus unconstitutionally
Ohio Constitution Article I, Section 7 provides that all people “have a natural and
indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience…nor
shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted.” Comparing this provision to the
First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, the Ohio Supreme Court stated that its “free exercise
protection is broader” than the First Amendment’s, and “we therefore vary from the federal test
for religiously neutral, evenly applied government actions.