You are on page 1of 29
[…] about the incident. The local hearing officer’s report adds a third allegation of untruthfulness, alleging that the
Appellant was also untruthful when Sgt. Manning interviewed him during Sgt. Manning’s investigation about the
incident.
23
put his left hand on Mr. B’s shoulder because of the “angle” of his view as he walked past the

security office in which the Appellant and Mr. B were arguing. Although the Commission is

exempt from G.L. c. 30A regarding adjudicatory agencies, I take guidance from the statute where

appropriate. Specifically, G.L. c. 30A, s. 11(2) states that agencies are not required to follow the

rules of evidence, with the exception being the rules of privilege, but it also states, in part, that

“[e]vidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on

which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” I find that

the Appellant’s yelled statement not to touch a police officer at or about the time that Mr. B

touched him to be the kind of evidence on which to rely here. In addition, I find that the