You are on page 1of 157
[…] and Technology to Current Government Standards.

2
RESOLUTION NO. 2019-19

A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF CLEARLAKE


APPROVING AN ELECTRONIC SIGNATURE POLICY

WHEREAS, to realize the benefits of digital transactions, such as efficiency,


responsiveness, cost savings, convenience, and paper reduction, it would be feasible and
cost-effective to adopt a policy that authorizes the use of digital and electronic signatures
and records to the fullest extent allowed by law; and

WHEREAS, the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act ("Act"), Civil Code §1633.2
provides the standards that govern most electronic transactions and applies expressly to
any "governmental agency," which is defined to include "an executive, legislative, or
judicial agency, department, board, commission, authority, institution, or instrumentality
of the federal government or of a state or of a county, municipality, or other political
subdivision of a state; and

WHEREAS, the City Council has considered the adoption of the attached Electronic
Signature Use policy at a duly noticed regular meeting.

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the City Council of the City of Clearlake