You are on page 1of 31
[…] action; both alternatives are impractical and will therefore rarely be
applied. Thus, despite an obvious biological connection to its father,
the law denies the posthumously conceived child any legal

27. John Chipman Gray, The Rule Against Perpetuities 191 (4th ed. 1942).
28. La. Civ. Code art. 939. This article finds its common law equivalent in the
doctrine of'Ten veutre sa mere."
29. La. Civ. Code art. 1475. The requirement that a child be in existence at the
time of its parent's death in order to achieve legal status is further discussed infra
in Part II.B.2.
30. La. Civ. Code art. 940.
31. La. Civ. Code art. 1475.
32. See also La. R.S. 9:133 (1986). "Inheritance rights will not flow to the in
vitro fertilized ovum as a juridical person, unless the in vitro fertilized ovum
develops into an unborn child that is born in a live birth, or at any other time when
rights attach to an unborn child in accordance with law." Id. Louisiana Revised
Statutes 9:133 permits inheritance rights to flow to fertilized ovum only if they
result in a live birth. La. R.S. 9:133 (1986). This statute clarifies the requirement
of "existence" by reiterating the incapability of a child conceived by artificial