You are on page 1of 100
[…] decedent; the IRS would argue for greater inclusion. Our assumption that

529. See H.R. REP. No. 327, 82d Cong., 1st Sess. (1951), reprinted in 6 INTERNAL
REVENUE ACTS OF THE UNITED STATES 1950-1951 (Bernard D. Reams, Jr. ed., 1982)); S.
REP. No. 382, 82d Cong., 1st Sess. (1951), reprinted in INTERNAL REVENUE AcTs OF THE
UNITED STATES 1950-1951 (Bernard D. Reams, Jr. ed., 1982)) ("If the decedent has such a
[general] power over part but not all of the property, that part of the property is includible
in his gross estate."); Treas. Reg. § 20.2041-1(b)(3) (as amended in 1961).
530. Treas. Reg. § 20.2041-3(d)(3) (as amended in 1986) (upon the death of a person
holding a right of withdrawal the amount included in the decedent's gross estate is the amount
"which he was entitled to withdraw for the year in which his death occurs less any amount
which he may have taken during that year.").
MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 79:195

health and support needs total $40,000 annually avoids the difficult
valuation issue that would exist in almost every case.
If the surviving spouse died immediately after invading principal for