Professional Documents
[…] No link therefore exists between Safehouse’s
113. The operation of Safehouse’s overdose prevention services will have no adverse
impact on the legitimate CSA goal of suppressing the interstate market for illegal drugs. In fact,
studies show that medically supervised consumption sites actually reduce drug use.
114. Section 856 lacks a jurisdictional element to ensure that the reach of the law has an
115. Congress has never found that any conduct remotely similar to Safehouse’s
proposed model affects interstate commerce. In particular, while Congress found in 21 U.S.C.
§ 801(2) that “illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of
controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare
of the American people,” its finding in Section 801(3) with respect to the effect on interstate
commerce of local drug activities extends only to “manufacture, local distribution, and
possession,” not “use.” See id. § 801(3) (emphases added). Similarly, the findings in Sections