You are on page 1of 40
[…] 24
Podlasek, Gunnigle, and O’Hara also seek qualified immunity for their actions in

Melongo’s eavesdropping case. Melongo argues that qualified immunity is inapplicable because

there was no probable cause for the eavesdropping charges, because the publication of the recorded

conversations fell within an exemption to the Illinois Eavesdropping Act and Podlasek, Gunnigle,

and O’Hara all were aware of this. Melongo’s website stated that the recordings were legally

permissible because the Illinois Eavesdropping Act “provides an exemption at Sec. 14-3(i).” Pl.’s

SOF, Ex. 14, at 17. Indeed, the Act exempts from criminal liability the “[r]ecording of a

conversation made by . . . a person, who is a party to the conversation, under reasonable suspicion

that another party to the conversation is committing . . . a criminal offense . . . , and there is reason

to believe that evidence of the criminal offense may be obtained by the recording.” 720 Ill. Comp.

Stat. 5/14–3(i). According to Melongo, she had a reasonable suspicion that Taylor was falsifying

court transcripts, based on the transcript from June 18, 2008.

This Court decided a substantially similar issue in Moore v. City of Chicago, where the