Professional Documents
[…] During review of the sample, the examiner noted the following, in violation of New York
Further, in fourteen instances, Oscar NY was not in compliance with New York Insurance
Law Section 4904(d), as the provider that made the appeal determination was the same clinical
It is recommended that Oscar NY comply with the provisions of Section 4904(c) of the
New York Insurance Law by ensuring that all of the timeliness requirements are achieved in its
It is recommended that Oscar NY comply with the requirements of Section 4904(d) of the
New York Insurance Law by ensuring that the clinical peer reviewer who determines an appeal is
not the same clinical peer reviewer who rendered the original adverse determination.
Section 3224-a of the New York Insurance Law “Standards for prompt, fair and equitable
settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services” requires all insurers to
pay undisputed claims within either 30 days or 45 days, depending upon whether the claim was
submitted electronically or on paper, respectively. Where a claim has been disputed, insurers are