You are on page 1of 41
[…] routine and formal program to test adjudicated claims for accuracy and timeliness.

It is recommended that the Company institute a program of regularly scheduled formal

audits of utilization review decisions and decision timeliness in order to reduce the number of

exceptions within its processes. While the Company has taken steps to increase the review of

adjudication quality and to increase the training of staff subsequent to the examination date, a

comprehensive auditing program has not been initiated.

C. Utilization Review Appeal

Section 4904(c) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“…The utilization review agent must provide written acknowledgment of the filing of
the appeal to the appealing party within fifteen days of such filing and shall make a
determination with regard to the appeal within sixty days of the receipt of necessary
32

information to conduct the appeal. The utilization review agent shall notify the insured,
the insured's designee and, where appropriate, the insured’s health care provider, in
writing of the appeal determination within two business days of the rendering of such
determination.”

Section 4904(d) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“Both expedited and standard appeals shall only be conducted by clinical peer reviewers,
provided that any such appeal shall be reviewed by a clinical peer reviewer other than
the clinical peer reviewer who rendered the adverse determination.”

Oscar NY provided the examiner with its log of appeals from the period January 1, 2015

through December 31, 2015, and the examiner selected twenty-two cases for review, in order to

determine compliance with New York Insurance Law Section 4904.