You are on page 1of 108
[…] Evidence in mitigation is subject to
almost no limitation, while evidence of aggravation is restricted by statute (Virginia Code, section
19.2-264.4).
43. Unless the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least one of two
statutory aggravating circumstances - future dangerousness or vileness - the sentencer may not return a
death sentence.
"Future dangerousness" exists where there is a probability that the defendant would commit "criminal
acts of violence" in the future such as would constitute a "continuing serious threat to society"
(Virginia Code, section 19.2-264.2).
"Vileness" exists when the crime was "outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it
involved torture, depravity of mind or an aggravated battery to the victim" (Virginia Code, ibid.). The
words "depravity of mind" mean "a degree of moral turpitude and psychical debasement surpassing
that inherent in the definition of ordinary legal malice and premeditation". The words "aggravated

42