You are on page 1of 108
[…] provisions in this regard in any Agreements in force between the requested Party and the requesting
States, the relative seriousness and place of commission of the offences, the respective dates of the
requests, the nationality of the person sought and the possibility of subsequent extradition to another
State."
III. RELEVANT DOMESTIC LAW IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
A. The law relating to murder
39. The relevant definition and classification of murder and sentencing for murder are governed by
the Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended, and the decided cases in the State and Federal courts.
40. Section 18.2-31 of the Virginia Code provides that eight types of homicide constitute capital
murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony, including "the wilful, deliberate and premeditated killing of
more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction" (sub-section (g)). The punishment for a
Class 1 felony is "death or imprisonment for life" (Virginia Code, section 18.2-10(a)). Except in the
case of murder for hire, only the "triggerman", that is the actual perpetrator of the killing, may be
charged with capital murder (Johnston v.