You are on page 1of 224
[…] OASAS is also re-
sponsible for the prevention and treatment of problem gambling. During 2015, the OASAS chemical dependence
treatment system served approximately 234,000 individuals through crisis, inpatient, residential, outpatient, and
opioid treatment programs. These individuals were served in 12 State-operated programs and over 900 OASAS-
certified community-based programs. Approximately 336,000 youth received a direct prevention service during
the 2015-16 school year.

15.2.7 The Local Role

The Mental Hygiene Law (Section 41.13) requires local governments - specifically, counties and the City of New York
- "to direct and administer the development of a local comprehensive plan for all [mental hygiene] services," which
must be submitted to the respective mental hygiene agencies on an annual basis. These local plans consequently
inform the respective State mental hygiene agencies’ statewide comprehensive plans, pursuant to Section 5.07 of
NYS Mental Hygiene Law.