You are on page 1of 38
[…] http://www.justice.gov/cjs/docs/terrorism-convictions-statistics.pdf (accessed March 2, 2011).
59
Obama, National Security Strategy 2010, 19.
60
See Jennifer Rosenfeld, “The Antiterrorism Act of 1990: Bringing International Terrorists
to Justice the American Way,” Suffolk Transnational Law Journal (Spring 1992): 728. See also
Debra M. Strauss, “Enlisting the U.S. Courts in a New Front: Dismantling the International
Business Holdings of Terrorist Groups Through Federal Statutory and Common-Law Suits,”
Vanderbilt Journal of Transnational Law 38 (May 2005): 682.
61
28 U.S.C. §1610(f)(2)(A). “…the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of State
should make every effort to fully, promptly, and effectively assist any judgment creditor or any
court that has issued any such judgment in identifying, locating, and executing against the
property of that foreign state or any agency or instrumentality of such state.” Ibid.
62
18 U.S.C. §3771. “Crime Victims‟ Rights,” Describes specific rights of crime victims and
tasks the Department of Justice and other departments and agencies of the United States
engaged in criminal prosecutions to uphold such rights.
64 “