You are on page 1of 38
[…] 2, 2011). Codified at 22 U.S.C. §7101 et seq.
39
Public Law 107-297 (November 26, 2002), 116 Stat. 2322; see also 28 U.S.C. §1605A.
“Terrorism exception to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state.”
40
The Antiterrorism Act (ATA) of 1990 which amended 18 U.S.C. §2333 and provided the
civil remedy became law pursuant to Public Law 101-519, § 132 (Nov. 5, 1990) as part of the
Military Construction Appropriations Act; however, it was repealed pursuant to Public Law 102-
27, Title IV, § 402 (Apr. 10, 1991) because of an administrative enrolling error. 18 U.S.C. §2333
later became law on October 29, 1992 as part of Public Law 102-572, the Federal Courts
Administration Act of 1992.
41
18 U.S.C. §2333a provides for a civil remedy for acts of terrorism:

“Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or
business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate,
survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United
States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost
of the suit, including attorney‟s fees.” Ibid.
42
See Boim v. Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development, 549 F.3d 685 (7th Cir.
2008) (en banc).
43
28 U.S.C. §1350 (referred to both as the “Alien Tort Statute of 1789” (ATS) and the “Alien
Tort Claims Act” (ATCA)).
44
See e.g. Almog v.