You are on page 1of 36
[…] purpose has to in some way benefit the community as a whole. That
beneficiaries. To the extent the MUTC gets into this area at all, it
being said, the charitable purpose is an unruly horse that has often
only clarifies the rights of the parties. It has nothing to say about
been difficult to corral. This has not deterred the drafters of the
the procedures a creditor must follow to realize whatever rights he
MUTC from giving it a shot. The MUTC’s plain-vanilla defini-
might have under the common law and/or the MUTC.118
tion of a charitable purpose is found in section 405(a) and reads as
Settlor-beneficiary. follows: “A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty,
Since the Supreme Judicial Court (“SJC”) of Massachusetts de- the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health,
cided Ware v. Gulda in 1954, it has been settled law in Massachu- governmental or municipal purposes or other purposes which are