Professional Documents
[…] coerced SOCE. However, Defendants maintain that informed consent does not adequately
prevent the harms associated with conversion therapy. See King v. Gov. of N.J., 767 F.3d 216,
240 (2014). First, it is questionable whether minors could consent to such a treatment. See DE
15
For statewide bans on conversion therapy performed on minors, see, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 865 (West 2013)
(“Under no circumstances shall a mental health provider engage in sexual orientation change efforts with a patient
under 18 years of age.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19a-907a (West 2017) (“No health care provider shall engage in
conversion therapy.”); 24 Del. Admin. Code § 3514 (2018); D.C. Code § 7-1231.14a (2015) (“A provider shall not
engage in sexual orientation change efforts with a consumer who is a minor.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 453J-1; 405 Ill.
Comp. Stat. An.. 48/1 (West 2016) (“Youth Mental Health Protection Act”); Md. Code Ann., Health Occ. § 1-212.1
(West 2018) (“A mental health or child care practitioner may not engage in conversion therapy with an individual
who is a minor.”); Nev. Rev.