Professional Documents
[…] See DE
15
For statewide bans on conversion therapy performed on minors, see, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 865 (West 2013)
(“Under no circumstances shall a mental health provider engage in sexual orientation change efforts with a patient
under 18 years of age.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19a-907a (West 2017) (“No health care provider shall engage in
conversion therapy.”); 24 Del. Admin. Code § 3514 (2018); D.C. Code § 7-1231.14a (2015) (“A provider shall not
engage in sexual orientation change efforts with a consumer who is a minor.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 453J-1; 405 Ill.
Comp. Stat. An.. 48/1 (West 2016) (“Youth Mental Health Protection Act”); Md. Code Ann., Health Occ. § 1-212.1
(West 2018) (“A mental health or child care practitioner may not engage in conversion therapy with an individual
who is a minor.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 629,600 (“Conversion Therapy Prohibited. A psychotherapist shall not provide
any conversion therapy to a person who is under 18 years of age regardless of the willingness of the person or his or
her parent or legal guardian to authorize such therapy.”); N.J. Stat.