You are on page 1of 50
[…] which they are entitled by federal law, subjected them to disability-based discrimination, and

increased their risk of being subjected to such harms in the future. Final injunctive and

declaratory relief is thus appropriate for the Plaintiff class as a whole.

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

A. The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act

37. Under the IDEA, each state must “ensure” that it provides “special education” and

“related services” to all children with disabilities aged 3 to 21 residing in the state. 20 U.S.C.

§§ 1401(9), 1412(a)(1). Special education means specially designed instruction that meets the

unique needs of a child with a disability. See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(29). Related services means the

supportive services “required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education.”

20 U.S.C. § 1401(26). The State directs local school districts to provide special education and

related services to each eligible student with a disability by implementing an “individualized

education program” (IEP), an individually tailored statement that is developed, reviewed, and