You are on page 1of 50
[…] https://olis.leg.state.or.us/liz/2017R1/Downloads/CommitteeMeetingDocument/99821.

Complaint for Equitable Relief—Page 42


Case 6:19-cv-00096-AA Document 1 Filed 01/22/19 Page 43 of 50

COUNT 1—Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.

130. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the foregoing paragraphs of this

Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

131. Each Named Plaintiff and member of the Plaintiff class is a child with a disability

who is eligible for special education and related services under the IDEA. See 20 U.S.C.

§§ 1401, 1412. Plaintiff COPAA’s members include parents, attorneys, and advocates of the

Named Plaintiffs and members of the Plaintiff class.

132. Defendant Oregon Department of Education, as the state educational agency for

the State of Oregon, is “primarily responsible for the State supervision of public elementary and

secondary schools” and the provision of a free appropriate public education in the least

restrictive environment to all eligible students. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401(32), 1412(a)(1),

1412(a)(5). Defendant Gill and Defendant Brown are the state officials responsible for