You are on page 1of 50
[…] Since at least 2013, advocates have regularly

urged the State to solve this problem, prompting ODE to issue its 2016 Executive Memorandum.

107. After being made aware by families and advocates that this practice has continued

statewide following issuance of the Executive Memorandum, the state legislature passed Senate

Bill 263 in June 2017. The law concerns shortened (or “abbreviated”) school days, defined as

“any school day during which a student receives instruction or educational services for fewer

hours than other students who are in the same grade within the same school.” O.R.S.

§ 343.161(1)(a). Among other things, the law establishes each student’s “presumptive right to

receive the same number of hours of instruction or educational services as other students who are

in the same grade within the same school,” and prohibits districts from imposing a shortened

school day on a student without the parent’s consent. O.R.S. §§ 343.161(1)(d), (2), (4)(a)(C).

108. The State also has known of this systemic problem due to the long history of