Professional Documents
[…] above n 4.
133 Above n 4.
134 It should be noted that the Convention on Terrorism (and therefore also the Protocol)
applies only between States parties, and accordingly does not impose an obligation on the
States parties not to extradite to a retentionist State outside the Council of Europe.
135 Presidential Military Order on Detention, Treatment, and Trial of Certain Non-Citizens in
the War Against Terrorism, issued by President Bush, 13 November 2001 (66 FED. REG.
57833 (2001)) (hereafter “Presidential Order”).
136 Presidential Order, Section 2(a): “The term ‘individual subject to this order’ shall mean
any individual who is not a United States citizen with respect to whom [the President] deter-
mine[s] from time to time in writing that: (1) there is reason to believe that such individual,
at the relevant times, (i) is or was a member of the organization known as al Qaeda; (ii) has
engaged in, aided or abetted, or conspired to commit, acts of international terrorism, or acts
in preparation therefore, that have caused, threaten to cause, or have as their aim to cause
injury to, or adverse effects on, the United States, its citizens, national security, foreign pol-
icy, or economy; or (iii) has knowingly harboured one or more individuals described in sub-
paragraphs (i) or (ii) of subsection 2(a)(1) of this order; and (2) it is in the interest of the
United States that such individual be subject to this order.”
366 Silvia Borelli
tried for violations of the laws of war and other applicable laws by military
tribunals.137
The use of “military courts” is not a problem per se138 and does not of
itself represent an obstacle to the surrender of terrorist suspects to the
United States.