Professional Documents
[…] Instruction No. 4.
158 Section 4.C(3)(b), Military Commission Order; Section 3.E, Military Commission
Instruction No. 4. See also Military Commission Instruction No. 5 providing details of the
necessary qualifications of Civilian Defence Counsel.
159 Section 4.C(3)(b) in fine, Military Commission Order; Section 3.E(4), Military Commission
Instruction No. 4.
160 Section 4.B, Military Commission Instruction No. 2.
161 Art 14(5) ICCPR: “Everyone convicted of a crime shall have the right to his conviction
and sentence being reviewed by a higher tribunal according to law”.
162 Section 6.H(4), Military Commission Order.
163 Presidential Order, Section 7(b): “With respect to any individual subject to this order
(1) military tribunals shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to offences by the indi-
vidual; and (2) the individual shall not be privileged to seek any remedy or maintain any
proceeding, directly or indirectly, or to have any such remedy or proceeding sought on the
370 Silvia Borelli
individual’s behalf, in (i) any court of the United States, or any State thereof, (ii) any court
of any foreign nation, or (iii) any international tribunal”. See also Section 6, Military
Commission Instruction No. 1.
164 Section 4.C(8), Presidential Order; Section 6.H(5) and (6), Military Commission Order.
165 See Art 14(1), ICCPR “the Press and the public may be excluded from all or part of a trial
for reasons of morals, public order (ordre public) or national security in a democratic soci-
ety”. See Art 6(1), ECHR (in similar terms) and Art 8(5), ACHR: “Criminal proceedings shall
be public, except insofar as may be necessary to protect the interests of justice”.
166 Military Commission Order, Section 6 (F).
167 Presidential Order, Section 7(b): “With respect to any individual subject to this order
(1) military tribunals shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to offences by the individual;
and (2) the individual shall not be privileged to seek any remedy or maintain any proceeding,
directly or indirectly, or to have any such remedy or proceeding sought on the individual’s
behalf, in (i) any court of the United States, or any State thereof, (ii) any court of any foreign
nation, or (iii) any international tribunal”.
The Rendition of Terrorist Suspects to the United States 371
degrading treatment or punishment, irrespective of the victim’s conduct. Unlike most of the
substantive clauses of the Convention and of Protocols Nos. 1 and 4, Art 3 makes no provi-