You are on page 1of 528
[…] 47. Wosinska M, 2002.

Notes to Chapter 11
1. 21 U.S.C. §355(a).
2. 21 C.F.R. §310.3(h).
3. 21 U.S.C. §321(k) & (m).
4. 21 U.S.C. §352(f); 21 C.F.R. §§201.5, 201.100(d)(1).
5. 335 U.S. 345 (1948).
6. Ibid. at 350. In United States v. Urbuteit, 335 U.S. 355 (1948), decided
the same day, the Supreme Court similarly held that leaflets describing a
P1: IWV
0521854962end CB953-Santoro 0 521 85496 2 September 26, 2005 15:35

438 Notes to Pages 186–189

therapeutic device were “labeling” even though the leaflets and devices
were shipped separately from each other.
7. See 21 C.F.R. §202.1(1)(2). The FDCA specifically excepts advertising in
newspapers, magazines, radio, television, and other electronic media from
the definition of labeling.
8. 21 C.F.R. §201.128 (“The words intended uses or words of similar
import . . . refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsi-
ble for the labeling of drugs. The intent is determined by such persons’
expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distri-
bution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by
labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such
persons or their representatives.”).
9. Ibid. When an intended use for a product can be inferred from company
promotional materials is a complex and often controversial issue, the com-
plexities of which are not addressed here.
10. There are, however, a handful of narrowly defined exceptions to the gen-