You are on page 1of 74
[…] The City argues that the trial court's fee and cost awards must be reversed because

the trial court did not have the opportunity to apply the standards articulated in Chavez to

guide its discretion in deciding whether to deny attorney fees and costs pursuant to Code

of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a). According to the City, if the trial court

had the benefit of Chavez, it may have completely denied the fees and costs sought by the

Firefighters instead of only reducing the fees.

The City's argument is misplaced because the trial court found Code of Civil

Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) to be altogether inapplicable here on the basis

that the injunctive relief sought by the Firefighters could not have been afforded in a

limited civil case. Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) applies "where

the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil

case." (Ibid.) As the trial court explained in denying the City's motion to strike the costs

pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a), "[t]he action does not

meet the definition of a limited jurisdiction case . . . as injunctive relief was sought in the