You are on page 1of 74
[…] They argued that the trial court

should accept the full amount of the attorney fees as the reasonable lodestar amount and

should apply a multiplier of two to compensate for counsel's risk in accepting a

contingent case.

The City opposed the motion. Among other things, it argued that an award of

attorney fees should be denied, or at least reduced, based on (1) the Firefighters' limited

success in the litigation, and (2) the fact that, given the small monetary recovery

obtained, the action purportedly could have been brought as a limited civil case. (See

Code Civ. Proc., § 86 [describing the type of proceedings considered limited civil cases];

Code Civ. Proc., § 1033, subd. (a) ["Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as

determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case . . . where

the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil

case."]; Chavez v. City of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 970, 976 (Chavez) [§ 1033,

subd. (a) "gives a trial court discretion to deny attorney fees to a plaintiff who prevails on

a FEHA claim but recovers an amount that could have been recovered in a limited civil

case"].)