You are on page 1of 25
[…] clock would be required if there is a dispute over the “factual basis or

details” underlying the purported non-compliance. Regardless, Fannie Mae

and Freddie Mac respectfully suggest that the Texas Constitution also

supports the second alternative described above, and does so expressly.

See LaSalle Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. White, 246 S.W.3d 616, 619 (Tex. 2007) (“When

interpreting the Texas Constitution [this Court] ‘rel[ies] heavily on its

literal text and must give effect to its plain language.’” (quoting Stringer v.

Cendant Mort. Corp., 23 S.W.3d 353, 355 (Tex. 2000)).

Section 50(a)(6)(Q)(x)(b) provides that a lender may avert the

forfeiture sanctions for non-compliance with the 80% rule simply “by . . .

sending the owner [or borrower] a written acknowledgment that the lien is

valid only in the amount that the extension of credit does not exceed the

percentage described by Paragraph B of this sub-division [§ 50(a)(6)(B)]

. . . .” That is, when faced with an assertion that a mortgage loan violates

the 80% rule of § 50(a)(6)(B), a lender or assignee (such as Wells Fargo in

this case) need only respond with the “written acknowledgment”

14