Professional Documents
[…] market, and together currently hold billions of dollars worth of Texas home
equity loans. But, as we have also explained, neither Fannie Mae nor
Freddie Mac originates those loans; they are both prohibited by their
charters from doing so. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1454(a)(5) & 1719(a)(2). Instead,
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac participate in the Texas home equity
fulfilling their statutory purpose to provide the liquidity that is vital to the
upon the documentation in the loan closing files of the mortgages that they
acquire.
can do just that. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(ix) provides that the
2
owner of a homestead is to “sign a written acknowledgment as to the fair
market value of the homestead property on the date the extension of credit
[that is, the home equity loan] is made.” Section 50(h) of that same part of
TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(h) (emphasis added). Armed with this assurance
market, such as Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, may acquire mortgages from
loan originators based upon the documentation in the loan files, confident
3