You are on page 1of 25
[…] acquiring loans originated by banks and other lenders—and in so doing,

fulfilling their statutory purpose to provide the liquidity that is vital to the

Texas mortgage market. But because they do not participate in the

origination of mortgage loans, neither they nor their representatives are

present at closing. As a practical matter, therefore, they must be able to rely

upon the documentation in the loan closing files of the mortgages that they

acquire.

Fortunately, the Texas Constitution supplies the assurance that they

can do just that. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(ix) provides that the

2
owner of a homestead is to “sign a written acknowledgment as to the fair

market value of the homestead property on the date the extension of credit

[that is, the home equity loan] is made.” Section 50(h) of that same part of

the Texas Constitution then goes on to provide that

A lender or assignee for value may conclusively rely on the


written acknowledgment as to the fair market value of the