Professional Documents
[…] At the end of
10
An AFOSI Detachment is a geographically separated field office under the operational control of a regional headquarters. In the case
of AFOSI Detachment 225, the regional headquarters was the 2nd Field Investigations Region, located at Langley AFB, Virginia.
11
(FOUO) Due to the nature of Kelley’s stepson’s injuries and circumstances surrounding the matter, AFOSI listed (b) Kelley (b)
for the assault investigation. For more information about the AFOSI Case No. 225-C-128-G-32329111651413,
(6) (6)
see Part V of this report.
12
In accordance with 10 U.S.C., Section 831 and Article 31(b), any person subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice must be
advised of their rights prior to interrogation or any request for a statement. Article 31(b) states, “No person subject to this chapter may
interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of
the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected
and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.”
his interview with the AFOSI Detachment 225 Special Agents, Kelley’s fingerprints
and a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) sample were collected, and he was released to his
unit representatives.13
This was the first opportunity for the USAF to submit Kelley’s fingerprints.