You are on page 1of 39
[…] amend the Commodity Exchange Act to allow courts to
impose “equitable remedies including . . . restitution . . .
[and] disgorgement of gains”—even though the statute
already allowed it to impose “a permanent or temporary
injunction.” Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer
Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 744, 124 Stat. 1376,
1735 (2010) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1). Similar
examples abound, as a brief glance through the Statutes at
Large shows. See Helping Families Save Their Homes Act
of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-22, § 201, 123 Stat. 1632, 1639
(codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1639a) (stating that certain persons
“shall not be subject to any injunction, stay, or other
equitable relief”); Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of
2008, Pub. L. No. 110-389, § 315, 122 Stat. 4145, 4167
(codified at 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e)) (“The court shall use . . .
its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent
injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt
orders”); Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, Pub. L. No.
FTC V. AMG CAPITAL MGMT. 25

109-2, § 3(a), 119 Stat. 4, 6 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1712)


(“equitable relief, including injunctive relief”).

If Congress could have used a broader phrase but “chose