Professional Documents
[…] the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the Department of Justice, have for many years
maintained vigorous enforcement programs to scrutinize healthcare mergers for their
potential effects on competition. Antitrust enforcers seek to identify and challenge mergers
likely to have anti-competitive effects.
Empirical evidence on the impact of mergers on competition in healthcare markets—based
on studies by FTC staff and independent scholars—shows that healthcare consumers
benefit from competitive markets and the associated lower prices and higher quality
services.49 Economic studies also consistently demonstrate that reducing hospital
48 15 U.S.C. § 18. Section 7 of the Clayton Act prohibits mergers if “in any line of commerce or in any activity
affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen
competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.”
49 See, e.g., Gaynor M, Town R. The impact of hospital consolidation—update. Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, The
20
Reforming America’s Healthcare System Through Choice and Competition
competition leads to higher prices for hospital care.50 These effects are not limited to for-