You are on page 1of 35
[…] Although Section 1341(a)(1) expressly contemplates that the state may

“waive” its right to separately certify a federal permit, it also uses both the terms

“certification” and “waive[],” thus undermining the Corps’ argument that the Corps

validly interpreted Special Condition A to be satisfied by the Department’s waiver.

Ultimately, under Section 1341(a)(1), “certification” does not encompass “waiver,” as the

certification requirements do not even apply when a state has waived its certification

authority. Further support for this reading comes from the Corps’ regulations themselves.

Section 330.4(c)(1) states that “State 401 water quality certification pursuant to section

401 of the [CWA], or waiver thereof, is required prior to the issuance or reissuance of

NWPs.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(c)(1) (emphasis added). Accepting the Corps’ reading of

“certification” would therefore likely render its own regulation redundant.

At any rate, even assuming West Virginia could waive Special Condition A, the