You are on page 1of 35
[…] cites to 33 C.F.R. §§ 330.1(d) and 330.1(e)(2) as the relevant authority for the Corps’

replacement of Special Condition C, although the Reinstatement does not explain in any

depth how the Act authorizes such an interpretation or application of those provisions.

Instead, the Reinstatement merely states that the Corps “used its discretion” under these

two provisions and “determined a modification of Special Condition C is necessary to

‘further condition or restrict the applicability’ of NWP 12.” J.A. 245.

Section 330.1(d) provides:

22
District and division engineers have been delegated a discretionary
authority to suspend, modify, or revoke authorizations under an NWP. This
discretionary authority may be used by district and division engineers only
to further condition or restrict the applicability of an NWP for cases where
they have concerns for the aquatic environment under the Clean Water Act
section 404(b)(1) Guidelines or for any factor of the public interest.

Likewise, Section 330.1(e)(2) provides that the Corps district engineer, in responding to a

precertification notice

may add activity-specific conditions to ensure that the activity complies


with the terms and conditions of the NWP and that the adverse impacts on
the aquatic environment and other aspects of the public interest are
individually and cumulatively minimal.

Although not mentioned in the Reinstatement, the Corps also relies in its briefing on 33

C.F.R. § 330.4(e), which provides that the Corps “reserves the right (i.e., discretion) to

modify . . . NWP authorizations.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(e). Modification “means the