You are on page 1of 35
[…] section 404(b)(1) Guidelines or for any factor of the public interest.

Likewise, Section 330.1(e)(2) provides that the Corps district engineer, in responding to a

precertification notice

may add activity-specific conditions to ensure that the activity complies


with the terms and conditions of the NWP and that the adverse impacts on
the aquatic environment and other aspects of the public interest are
individually and cumulatively minimal.

Although not mentioned in the Reinstatement, the Corps also relies in its briefing on 33

C.F.R. § 330.4(e), which provides that the Corps “reserves the right (i.e., discretion) to

modify . . . NWP authorizations.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(e). Modification “means the

imposition of additional or revised terms or conditions on the authorization.” Id. The

Corps argues that Special Condition 6 constitutes a “further condition or restrict[ion]” on

NWP 12 and therefore was within its discretionary authority.

But a close reading of those regulations and the Corps’ other regulations