You are on page 1of 35
[…] Instead, the Corps’ discretionary authority allows it to supplement the conditions set forth

in an NWP with additional conditions, but that discretionary authority is triggered only

upon a successful NWP authorization—i.e., satisfaction of all terms and conditions of the

NWP. Further, that authority is limited to providing additional conditions, above and

beyond those found in the NWP, not replacing them wholesale, as the Corps did here.

The Corps argues that such a reading of its regulations would render Section

330.4(e)’s language superfluous. In particular, the Corps focuses on Section 330.4(e)’s

language that “[m]odification means the imposition of additional or revised terms or

conditions on the authorization.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(e) (emphasis added). The Corps

argues that under this reading, the phrase “or revised” would be meaningless, because

then “all modifications to the NWP authorization would be ‘additional.’” Gov’t Br. at

25.

25