You are on page 1of 35
[…] trigger the statutory provision barring the EPA’s suit. Id. at 530 n.4. Central to the

district court’s analysis was that for a state law to be comparable to Section 309(g)—and

therefore for the EPA’s suit to be barred—the state law must contain “public notice and

participation rights that are similar to Section 309(g).” 965 F. Supp. at 793. We adopted

the district court’s reasoning and judgment that Virginia’s law was not sufficiently

comparable to Section 309(g). Smithfield, 191 F.3d at 530 n.4. As the district court

concluded, the state’s enforcement scheme lacked Section 309(g)’s “public notice and

participation safeguards . . . to ensure that interested citizens have an opportunity to

contest administrative actions.” Smithfield, 965 F. Supp. at 793; see also 33 U.S.C. §

1319(g)(4)(A) (“Before issuing an order assessing a civil penalty under this subsection

the Administrator or Secretary, as the case may be, shall provide public notice of and

reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed issuance of such order.”).

Again, this aspect of Smithfield addressed a different provision of the Act. But our

reasoning nonetheless signals the critical importance of notice-and-comment

requirements throughout the Clean Water Act. Smithfield could not argue that an EPA

33