You are on page 1of 35
[…] supply intake structures or adjacent bank stabilization.” J.A. 46.

As with any other federal Clean Water Act permit, an applicant for a Section

1344(a) permit, like Mountain Valley, “shall provide the [Corps] a certification from the

State in which the discharge originates or will originate,” unless the state waives, either

explicitly or by inaction, its right to independently certify the project. 33 U.S.C. §

5
1341(a)(1); see also 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(b)(1)(ii). Section 1344(a)(1)’s state certification

requirement also applies to “general” permits, like NWP 12. 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(c)(1).

When, as is the case with NWP 12, a state’s certification of the general permit imposes

additional “special conditions,” the Corps must “make these special conditions regional

conditions of the NWP for activities which may result in a discharge into waters of the

United States in that state, unless [the Corps] determines that such conditions do not

comply with the provisions of 33 C.F.R. § 325.4.” Id. § 330.4(c)(2).

Pursuant to its authority under 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1), West Virginia imposed,

after providing public notice and receiving public comment, several additional “Special

Conditions” as part of its certification of NWP 12. Relevant to this case are Special