You are on page 1of 35
[…] (emphasis added). This regulation therefore further supports that we must follow the

specific mandates of Section 1341(d), which govern the state certification of NWPs.

Under that “mandatory” and “unequivocal” language, the Act rejects agencies’ ability to

23
unilaterally “review and reject state-imposed conditions.” Am. Rivers, 129 F.3d at 107;

see also supra Part II.A.

The other regulations relied upon by the Corps similarly require that a project

satisfy all terms and conditions of an NWP before obtaining “authorization” to proceed

under the NWP. For instance, Section 330.2(c) provides that “[a]uthorization means that

specific activities that qualify for an NWP may proceed, provided that the terms and

conditions of the NWP are met. After determining that the activity complies with all

applicable terms and conditions, the prospective permittee may assume an authorization

under an NWP.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.2(c) (emphases added). Put differently, “[a]n activity

is authorized under an NWP only if that activity and the permittee satisfy all of the

NWP’s terms and conditions.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(c) (emphasis added).