You are on page 1of 35
[…] Further support for this reading comes from the Corps’ regulations themselves.

Section 330.4(c)(1) states that “State 401 water quality certification pursuant to section

401 of the [CWA], or waiver thereof, is required prior to the issuance or reissuance of

NWPs.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(c)(1) (emphasis added). Accepting the Corps’ reading of

“certification” would therefore likely render its own regulation redundant.

At any rate, even assuming West Virginia could waive Special Condition A, the

waiver was invalid because it did not result from the notice-and-comment process

contemplated by Section 1341(a)(1). That section provides that each state “shall

establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it

30
and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with

specific applications.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). Put differently, federal law requires that

the states establish notice-and-comment procedures for reviewing applications for

certification of nationwide or individual permits.

Here, West Virginia followed its Section 1341(a)(1)-mandated notice-and-