You are on page 1of 4
[…] engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury.” Under Connecticut General
Statute 53a-64, a person is guilty of Reckless Endangerment in the Second Degree when he
“Recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of physical injury to another person.”

Analysis

In reviewing the evidence in question, there is no evidence that the gun owner had stored the
handgun in a loaded state. Connecticut law, unlike the law in at least three other states, clearly
requires proof of this element. Thus, the gun owner cannot be charged under section 53a-217.

An analysis of the Risk of Injury Statute § 53-21 (a)(1), reveals that a person is guilty of risk of injury
if he “wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in
such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, [or] the health of such child is likely
to be injured….” Conduct is wilful when it is “done purposefully and with knowledge of [its] likely
consequences.” (Internal quotation marks and footnote omitted.) State v. James E., 327 Conn. 212,
223 (2017). Pursuant to § 53-21 (a)(1), a person is guilty of risk of injury if he “wilfully or unlawfully
causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life
or limb of such child is endangered, [or] the health of such child is likely to be injured….”

Pursuant to § 53a-64, a “person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he
recklessly engages in conduct which causes a risk of physical injury to another person.” Pursuant to