You are on page 1of 4
[…] to be injured….” Conduct is wilful when it is “done purposefully and with knowledge of [its] likely
consequences.” (Internal quotation marks and footnote omitted.) State v. James E., 327 Conn. 212,
223 (2017). Pursuant to § 53-21 (a)(1), a person is guilty of risk of injury if he “wilfully or unlawfully
causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life
or limb of such child is endangered, [or] the health of such child is likely to be injured….”

Pursuant to § 53a-64, a “person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he
recklessly engages in conduct which causes a risk of physical injury to another person.” Pursuant to
§ 53a-3 (13), a “person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result … described by a statute defining an
offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such
result … will occur…. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a
gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the
situation[.]”

Because the gun owner did not breach a legal responsibility regarding the storage of his guns, in order
to prove that he was aware of and consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that