You are on page 1of 55
[…] Property Code also contains a provision that grants an exemption to the homestead from most

encumbrances and that grants a six month timeframe for which proceeds from the sale of a

homestead are “not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim … after the date of sale.” Tex. Prop.

Code § 41.001 (a)5 & (c);6 see also Tex. Const. art XVI, § 50. However, the exemption is not

absolute - § 41.001 does provide certain circumstances in which an encumbrance may be

properly fixed on homestead property. Tex. Prop. Code § 41.001(b).7 Furthermore, the scope of

a homestead is limited by size, but not restricted in value. Tex. Prop. Code § 41.0028 (limiting

5
“A homestead and one or more lots used for a place of burial of the dead are exempt from seizure for the claims of
creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.”
6
“The homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six
months after the date of sale.”
7
“(b) Encumbrances may be properly fixed on homestead property for:
(1) purchase money;
(2) taxes on the property;