You are on page 1of 55
[…] In re Norra, 421 B.R. 782, 789 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2009) (citing to In re Moody, 77 B.R. 580, 590

(S.D. Tex. 1987) (“Bankruptcy courts must resort to state law for an interpretation of state

exemption rights in homesteads.”), aff'd, 862 F.2d 1194, 1201 (5th Cir. 1989); In re Leonard,

194 B.R. 807, 810 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1996) (a “bankruptcy court must look to state law to

interpret state homestead exemption rights.”)). The Texas Constitution provides the definition

for a homestead in Article XVI, § 51, which states:

The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred
acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements

Page 17 of 55
Case 15-1003 Document 17 Filed in TXSB on 03/09/2016 Page 18 of 55

thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of a lot or


contiguous lots amounting to not more than 10 acres of land, together with any
improvements on the land; provided, that the homestead in a city, town or village
shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as both an urban home and a place to
exercise a calling or business, of the homestead claimant, whether a single adult
person, or the head of a family; provided also, that any temporary renting of the
homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead
has been acquired…

In addition to the homestead protection enshrined in the Texas Constitution, the Texas

Property Code also contains a provision that grants an exemption to the homestead from most

encumbrances and that grants a six month timeframe for which proceeds from the sale of a