You are on page 1of 67
[…] fore, events since 1961 show that Congress has refused to
extend the benefits of Monroe to school boards and has
attempted to allow awards of attorney's fees against local
governments even though Monroe, City of Kenosha v. Bruno,
and Aldinger v. Howard, 427 U. S. 1 (1976), have made the
joinder of such governments impossible."
Third, municipalities can assert no reliance claim which can

1706, 1708, 1710, 1718 (1976 ed.). The Act assumes that school boards
will usually be the defendants in such suits. For example, § 211 of the Act,
88 Stat. 516, as set forth in 20 U. S. C. § 1710 (1976 ed.), provides:
"The Attorney General shall not institute a civil action under section
1706 of this title [which allows for suit by both private parties and the
Attorney General to redress discrimination in public education] before he-
"(a) gives to the appropriate educational agency notice of the condition
or conditions which, in his judgment, constitute a violation of part 2 [the
prohibitions against discrimination in public education]." Section 219 of
the Act, 20 U. S. C. § 1718 (1976 ed.), provides for the termination of
court-ordered busing "if the court finds the defendant educational agency