You are on page 1of 45
[…] other issues that may arise in the reply brief and/or special briefing

that may be directed by the appeal court.

THE COURT OWES DEFENDANT A DUTY


18
The Judge owes Defendant a duty to inspect the court record

and if the court finds that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction,

must note the deficiencies of the case and dismiss it.

The Court’s duty and obligation requires dismissal of

Plaintiff’s complaint for reason of Lack of a Valid Complaint that is

properly verified.

Proper verification of a complaint is undisputed requirement.

]California Civil Code of Procedure §1812.10. (c) states”

“(c) In any action subject to this section, concurrently with the


filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit stating facts
showing that the action has been commenced in a superior court and
court location described in this section as a proper place for the trial
of the action. Those facts may be stated in a verified complaint and
shall not be stated on information or belief. When that affidavit is
filed with the complaint, a copy thereof shall be served with the
summons. If a plaintiff fails to file the affidavit or state facts in a
verified complaint required by this section, no further proceedings
may occur, but the court shall, upon its own motion or upon motion of
any party, dismiss the action without prejudice.”

HOW THE TRIAL COURT FAILED TO ESTABLISH

SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

AUTHORITY: INFORMATION AND BELIEF PROVIDE NO


PROOF OF THE FACTS STATED

A ruling "of the court is to be based upon facts which may be


19
presented to it, and not upon the belief of the affiant." (Pelegrinelli v.