You are on page 1of 11
[…] fear and confusion among its employees, i.e., the aggrieved parties, that, no doubt, has
significantly increased the possibility that the employees will choose not to participate in the
Secretary’s investigation or otherwise assert their rights in this lawsuit, thereby undermining the
policies under the FLSA. See Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp., 563 U.S. 1,
12, 131 S.Ct. 1325, 1333 (2011) (FLSA’s anti-retaliation provision prevents “fear of economic
retaliation from inducing workers quietly to accept substandard conditions”) (internal quotation
marks omitted); 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (FLSA seeks to eliminate “labor conditions detrimental to the
maintenance of the minimum standard of living” of workers).

In short, based on the record before the court, the court is persuaded that the court’s
remedies and pretrial management plan are a less onerous alternative to conducting a full-scale
evidentiary hearing that will not resolve the merits of the case. Also, the court’s plan does not