Professional Documents
[…] 21. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all allegations set forth in the preceding
paragraphs.
programs, [and] policies ... to reflect a balance between the mission of the agency
and .. .local comprehensive [land use] planning goals" and activities, including "balancing
individual property rights with community interests and goals" and "[p ]lanning and
5
development of land uses that create or preserve varied and unique urban and rural
communities. "
23. Defendant's approval of Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 did not address
how defendant complied with the mandate set forth in Wis. Stat. § 1.13(2), and it failed
to: (a) balance "individual property rights with community interests and goals"; and (b)
address "[p ]lanning and development of land uses that create or preserve varied and
unique urban and rural communities" within the context of the mandate set forth for
24. Because defendant failed to fulfill its duty under Wis. Stat. § 1.13(2), as
described above, the Court must declare the rule invalid and remand the rule to defendant
RELIEF REQUESTED
judgment in their favor, pursuant to Wis. Stats. §§ 1.11(2), 1.13(2), and 227.40(1):
1. That because defendant failed to fulfill its duty under WEP A, Wis. Stat. §
1.11(2), and Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 4.10(2) in approving Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC
128, the rule is invalid and shall be remanded to defendant for compliance with the law;
2. That because defendant failed to fulfill its duty under Wis. Stat. § 1.13(2),
and it failed to: (a) balance "individual property rights with community interests and
goals"; and (b) address "[P]lanning and development ofland uses that create or preserve
varied and unique urban and rural communities" within the context of the mandate set
forth for defendant under 2009 Wis. Act 40, the rule is invalid and shall be remanded to
6
3. That the Court award plaintiffs their statutory attorney fees and costs as
4. That the Court order such other and further relief in favor of plaintiffs as it