Professional Documents
[…] still an astonishingly high number of children facing same way that post-adjudication probation
court intervention for low-level offenses. The best is handled. And probation officers have full
intervention for low-risk youth is no intervention: discretion to determine how to handle a
“Research finds that for youth at lower risk of violation of the diversion rules.
reoffending, the most effective strategy for juvenile
courts and probation agencies is to abstain from
interfering—in other words, issue a warning and
229 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-241 (2018); Rios, 539 P.2d at 901.
230 Nat’l Juv. Def. Standards., supra note 6, at § 2.6.
231 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-321(A) (2011); Ariz. Juv. Ct. R. Proc. 22(C).
232 § 8-321(C) (“The county attorney may designate the offenses that shall be retained by the juvenile court for diversion or that shall
be referred directly to a community based alternative program that is authorized by the county attorney.”); Ariz. Juv. Ct. R. Proc. 9(B)
(“Reference to diversion, diverted or deferred means the processing of a juvenile incorrigibility or delinquency matter which may
obviate the need to adjudicate the juvenile.”).
233 Transforming Juvenile Probation, supra note 107, at 9.
234 Id. at 13.