You are on page 1of 142
[…] A commander who succeeds to any command or duty assumes the duties of his or her predecessor. The successor will
assume responsibility for all orders in force and all the public property and funds pertaining to the command.

2–13. Separate commands of the U.S. Army serving together


a. When separate commands of the U.S. Army join (or perform duty) together, the senior regularly assigned U.S.
Army officer present for duty with the commands concerned will command the forces unless otherwise directed by the
President. He or she must not be ineligible under paragraph 2–15 or 2–16.
b. Section 317, Title 32, United States Code (32 USC 317) states: "When any part of the National Guard that is not
in Federal service participates in an encampment, maneuver, or other exercise for instruction, together with troops in
Federal services, the command of the post, air base, or other place where it is held, and of the troops in Federal service
on duty there, remains with the officers in Federal service who command that place and the Federal troops on duty
there, without regard to the grade or date of rank of the officers of the National Guard not in Federal service who are
temporarily participating in the exercise."
c. When USAR units take part in active duty for training or annual training at a post, the command of that post
remains with the officers normally in command. This provision applies regardless of the grade or date of rank of the