Professional Documents
[…] 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (current code) were solidly linked, as shown in the footnote for
26 USC § 61 in the 1954 Code. Both reports stipulate that the current definition of "gross income" is
intended to be constitutional. The implementing tables for section 22a under the 1939 (and current)
Code show it as being implemented under Title 26 Part 519, which is the Canadian Tax Treaty that
expired in 1993, but DO NOT SHOW any implementation for it under PART 1 - Tax On
Individuals.
This intent is articulated at 26 CFR § 1.61-1(a): "Gross income means all income from whatever source
derived, unless excluded by law."
An "Act of Congress" is policy, not law, and per definition located in Rule 54, Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure, has only local application in the District of Columbia and other United States territories and