Professional Documents
[…] 102. That there are three sections of the IRC that address the making or
filing of returns or statements: Sections 6001, 6011(a) and 6012(a):
Section 6001
"Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection
thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns
..."
-- and
Therefore, Section 6001 clearly does not create a requirement for every
person to file, but only specific individuals (i.e., those made liable). This
section does not, however, establish the liability but merely presumes it
Section 6011(a)
-- and
Section 6012(a)
"Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the
following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income
..."
Therefore, it is clear from this section, as well as those previously cited, that
the requirement to file is not an all-encompassing one, but is directly related
to an explicit liability for a tax.
103. That the sections of the IRC which actually establish a liability for a tax