Professional Documents
[…] ceded jurisdiction of a place to the United States, the state courts had
jurisdiction over an offense.
101. That a citizen or alien domiciled within and making a living within one
of the 50 states of the Union, has never been made liable by Congress for the
payment of the income tax under title 26, Subtitle A. Affiant and Affiant's
lawful wife have NO liability under the law to file or pay the so-called income
102. That there are three sections of the IRC that address the making or
filing of returns or statements: Sections 6001, 6011(a) and 6012(a):
Section 6001
"Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection
thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns
..."
-- and
Therefore, Section 6001 clearly does not create a requirement for every
person to file, but only specific individuals (i.e., those made liable). This
section does not, however, establish the liability but merely presumes it
Section 6011(a)
-- and
Section 6012(a)