Professional Documents
[…] In Eisner v. Macomber, 252 U.S. 189 (1918), Coppage v. Kansas, 236 U.S. 1, and numerous decisions
since, the United States Supreme Court has repeatedly affirmed that for purposes of income tax, wages
and other returns from enterprise of common right are property, not income. In fact, returns from
enterprise of common right are fundamental to all property, and the sanctity is preserved as a
fundamental common law principle dating to signing of the Magna Charta in 1215.
The nature of Subtitles A & C taxes is revealed at 26 CFR § 31.3101-1: "The employee tax is measured
by the amount of wages received after 1954 with respect to employment after 1936..." In other words, the
wage is not the object, but merely the measure of the tax. This verbiage constitutes so much legalese in
an effort to circumvent the duck test, but the fact that taxes collected by the Internal Revenue Service fall