Professional Documents
[…] specifically pointed out. In case of doubt they are construed most strongly
against the government, and in favor of the citizen." -- Gould v. Gould, 245
U.S. 151
"Liability for taxation must clearly appear from statute imposing tax." --
Highly v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 69 F. 2d 160
"...the taxpayer must be liable for the income tax. Tax liability is a condition
precedent to the demand. Merely demanding payment, even repeatedly,
does not cause liability." -- Bothke v. Fluor Engineers & Contractors, 713 F.
2d 1405
104. There is only one section (Section 6020) of the IRC covering the
preparation of returns by the Internal Revenue Service on a persons behalf.
This section states, in relevant part:
"6020(a) -- If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or
by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all
information necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the
Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may
be received by the Secretary as the return of such person."
-- and
Therefore, it is clear from this section that the IRS may prepare or execute
returns on a person's behalf only when that person has a clearly established
requirement to make a return AND with such person's consent to provide
the necessary information.