Professional Documents
[…] income, they have no legal effect if there is no taxing authority -- adjusted gross income which is not
taxable within the several States is of no consequence where the federal tax system is concerned.
Further, on examination of 26 CFR § 1.62-1, pertaining to "adjusted gross income", it is found that
subsections (a) & (b) are reserved so the published regulation is incomplete, with "temporary" regulation
§ 1.62-1T serving as the current authority defining "adjusted gross income." Temporary regulations have
no legal effect.
Definitions at § 3401, Vol. 68A of the Statutes at Large (the Internal Revenue Code of 1954), make it
clear that, (§ 3401(a)(A)), "a resident of a contiguous country who enters and leaves the United States at
frequent intervals..," is a nonresident alien of the United States (citizens and residents of the several
States included), and the exclusion from "wages" extends even to citizens of the United States who
provide services for employers "other than the United States or an agency thereof" (§ 3401(a)(8)(A)).