Professional Documents
[…] in excise taxable activities.
102. That there are three sections of the IRC that address the making or
filing of returns or statements: Sections 6001, 6011(a) and 6012(a):
Section 6001
"Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection
thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns
..."
-- and
Therefore, Section 6001 clearly does not create a requirement for every
person to file, but only specific individuals (i.e., those made liable). This
section does not, however, establish the liability but merely presumes it
Section 6011(a)
-- and
Section 6012(a)
"Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the
following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income
..."
circumstances with respect to subtitle A, and the liability for any tax under
subtitle A is established elsewhere in the IRC (see below). In other words,
the Section 6012(a) requirement for returns to be made applies only to those
who are made liable under subtitle A.