You are on page 1of 74
[…] C. Limitations on Testimony Identifying a Victim’s Address,


Place of Employment, or Other Information

MCR 6.201(A)(1) allows disclosure to the opposing party of the names and
addresses of all lay witnesses that a party may call as witnesses at trial,
including victims. As an alternative, “a party may provide the name of the
witness and make the witness available to the other party for interview . . . .”
Id.

In certain circumstances, the prosecuting attorney may request that a victim’s


identifying information be protected from disclosure in pretrial proceedings.
MCL 780.758(1) provides:

“Based upon the victim’s reasonable apprehension of acts


or threats of physical violence or intimidation by the
defendant or at defendant’s direction against the victim or
the victim’s immediate family, the prosecuting attorney
may move that the victim or any other witness not be
compelled to testify at pretrial proceedings or at trial for
purposes of identifying the victim as to the victim’s
address, place of employment, or other personal
identification without the victim’s consent. A hearing on
the motion shall be in camera.”

5.24 Communicable Disease Testing and Examination

Under MCL 333.5129(3), a criminal defendant who is bound over to circuit


court for a violation of any of the following offenses must be ordered by the