You are on page 1of 74
[…] MCL 780.756(2) and MCL 780.786(3). This requirement
encompasses all court proceedings, including pretrial conferences, pre- and
post-trial motion hearings, adjournments and continuances, and all schedule
changes.

Note: In all cases, the department of corrections, the department


of human services, a county sheriff, or a prosecuting attorney must
provide notice to a victim if the case against the defendant is
resolved by assignment of the defendant to trainee status, by a
delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way
that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal. MCL 780.752a;
MCL 780.781a; MCL 780.811b.

B. Separate Waiting Areas

MCL 780.757 provides:

“The court shall provide a waiting area for the victim


separate from the defendant, defendant’s relatives, and
defense witnesses if such an area is available and the use of
the area is practical. If a separate waiting area is not
available or practical, the court shall provide other
safeguards to minimize the victim’s contact with
defendant, defendant’s relatives, and defense witnesses
during court proceedings.”

If available and practical, an unused jury deliberation room, conference room,


or isolated hallway could be used to minimize contact between the defendant
or juvenile and the victim. The local victim-witness assistance program may
have space available as well.