You are on page 1of 74
[…] People v Coddington, 188 Mich App 584, 592-594 (1991).
See Section 5.5(A), above, for more information on probable cause
determinations.

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 57


Section 5.35

5.35 Setting Case for Trial When There Is Probable Cause


to Believe That Defendant Committed a Misdemeanor

If the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed an
offense cognizable by the district court, it must not bind defendant over;
instead, it must proceed as if the defendant had initially been charged with that
misdemeanor offense. MCR 6.110(E). See also MCL 766.14(1) (“If the court
determines . . . that the offense charged is not a felony or that an included
offense that is not a felony has been committed, the accused shall not be
dismissed but the magistrate shall proceed in the same manner as if the
accused had initially been charged with an offense that is not a felony.”)

5.36 Transfer to Juvenile Court When There Is No


Probable Cause to Believe That Juvenile Committed
a “Specified Juvenile Violation”
*See Juvenile Both MCL 766.14(2) and MCR 6.911(B) provide that if the magistrate at a