You are on page 1of 74
[…] must not allow waiver of the examination unless both parties agree to such a for more
a waiver. MCR 6.110(A) and People v Wilcox, 303 Mich 287, 295-296 information on
this exception.
(1942).

If the court permits the defendant to waive the preliminary examination, it


must bind the defendant over for trial on the charge or charges set forth in the
complaint or amended complaint. MCR 6.110(A). A written waiver is not
required. People v Losinger, 331 Mich 490, 497 (1951).

A. Waivers of Examinations Without Counsel and Remands


for Examinations

MCL 767.42(1) provides, in part:

“If any person waives his statutory right to a preliminary


examination without having had the benefit of counsel at
the time and place of the waiver, upon proper and timely
application by the person or his counsel, before trial or plea
of guilty, the court having jurisdiction of the cause, in its
discretion, may remand the case to a magistrate for a
preliminary examination.”

If a defendant waives the preliminary examination without benefit of counsel, *Waiver of


the court must determine that the waiver is freely, understandingly, and counsel is
discussed in
voluntarily given before accepting it. MCR 6.610(H).* Section 5.12.