You are on page 1of 74
[…] The results of a drug analysis field test are admissible during a preliminary
examination for the sole purpose of establishing that the substance tested is a
controlled substance. MCL 766.11b.

Bindover must be based on legally admissible evidence. People v Kubasiak,


98 Mich App 529, 536 (1980). An evidentiary error during a preliminary
examination does not require automatic reversal of a subsequent conviction
unless the error, after review of the circumstances in their entirety, results in
a miscarriage of justice. People v Hall, 435 Mich 599, 601, 611 (1990). See
also MCL 769.26 (“No verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
granted . . . on the ground . . . of improper admission of evidence . . . unless in
the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall
affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage
of justice.”)

Page 48 Monograph 5—Preliminary Examinations (2006–April 2009)


Monograph 5—Preliminary Examinations (2006–April 2009)

In Hall, supra, the Court extended the “harmless error rule” to the improper
admission of hearsay evidence at a preliminary examination. The Court