You are on page 1of 74
[…] probable cause to believe the convictions exist, at the preliminary
examination. Rather, MCL 257.625(14) [parallel citation omitted] provides
simply that the prosecutor must include in the complaint and information a
statement listing the defendant’s prior convictions.” People v Reichenbach,
459 Mich 109, 127 n 19 (1998). The same sentencing enhancement rationale
applies to cases in which a prosecutor seeks to enhance the sentence of a
defendant as a habitual offender. People v Zinn, 217 Mich App 340, 345-347
(1996).

Under MCL 766.7, “[a]n action on the part of the magistrate in adjourning or
continuing any case, shall not cause the magistrate to lose jurisdiction of the
case.” Additionally, if the Court adjourns a preliminary exam without good
cause, it “is deemed to be a harmless error unless the defendant demonstrates
actual prejudice.”

In People v Dunson, 139 Mich App 511, 513 (1985), the Court of Appeals