You are on page 1of 35
[…] Nike, Inc., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 151434,2013 WL

27

28 LeRoi Espiriquetzal
7 c/o 400 W McLoughlin Blvd Apt 5
Vancouver, WA 98660
(971) 512-2917
pdxbrownboy@yahoo.com
1 5729727 at *4 (D. Or. Oct. 22,2013); Belding v. Turner, 3 F. Cas, 84, 85, F. Cas. No. 1243 (D.

2 Conn. 1871) and Carr v. Rice, 5 F. Cas. 140, 145, F. Cas. No. 2440 (S.D.N.Y. 1856).
3
Beckhuson v. Frank and the above cases make clear that a mortgage loan secured by a
4
deed of trust creates an election between two causes of action, both of which are subject to
5
unlawful conversion and are further governed by ORS §§ 80.010 and .020. Community Bank v.
6

7 Ell, 278 Or 417,564 P2d 685 (1977). See also, ORS § 73.0420(1), which states in part that:

8 "The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An


instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from
9 a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment
with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or
10 receive payment .... "
11
However, notwithstanding the availability of the two causes of action, the cause of action
12
on the debt does not rely on the validity ofthe deed oftrust, which must always rely on the
13