Professional Documents
[…] 41. Publisher Plaintiffs are not aware of a single reference anywhere in the legislative
history to any efforts to place deceptive foreign advertising on any newspaper's Internet website
or, for that matter, on any platform other than Facebook, Google and Twitter. Despite that, the
legislation ultimately passed applies new publication, collection, and reporting requirements
42. On May 26, 2018, the Online Electioneering Transparency and Accountability
Act became law, with an effective date of July 1, 2018, pursuant to Article II, § 17(c) of the
Maryland Constitution. Article II, § 17(c) provides that "[a]y Bill presented to the Governor
within six days (Sundays excepted), prior to adjournment of any session of the General
Assembly, or after such adjournment, shall become law without the Governor's signature unless
it is vetoed by the Governor within 30 days after its presentment." Specifically, Maryland
Governor Larry Hogan did not sign the legislation, but allowed it to become law.
43. The day before, on May 25, 2018, Governor Hogan announced in correspondence
to the President of the Maryland Senate and the Speaker of the Maryland House of Delegates that