You are on page 1of 608
[…] Stat. Ann. § 75.01, et seq. (2018) (“[A] complaint shall be filed in the circuit court in
the county or in the county where the municipality or district, or any part thereof, is located….”); Ga.
Code § 50–17–25 (2018) (requiring the district attorney to commence an action in the name of the state
in the Superior Court of Fulton County).
8
Depending upon the jurisdiction, the statute may make pre-issuance review available simply to
ascertain the validity of the issuance overall, rather than restricting the procedure to specific types of
validity questions. Compare Fla. Stat. Ann. § 75.01 (2018) (“Circuit courts have jurisdiction to
determine the validation of bonds and certificates of indebtedness and all matters connected therewith”),
with Ala. Code § 11-81-221 (2018) (“[The governing body of the issuer may] determine its authority
to issue such obligations and the legality of all proceedings had or taken in connection therewith, the
validity of the tax or other revenues or means provided for the payment thereof and the validity of all
pledges of revenues and of all covenants and provisions contained in any such resolution by filing a
complaint . . . .”).

449
The Independent Investigator’s Final Investigative Report

 A requirement that the general public be properly notified of both the proposed
bond issuance and the pending validation proceeding,9 typically via publication in
a newspaper of general circulation;10