You are on page 1of 608
[…] (assets divided by total debt). An asset coverage ratio is the inverse of the leverage ratio. For purposes of
this Report, we will refer to “asset coverage ratios.” See Frequently Asked Questions About Closed-End
Funds and Their Use of Leverage, Investment Company Institute,
https://www.ici.org/cef/background/faqs_closed_end.
97
Frequently Asked Questions About Closed-End Funds and Their Use of Leverage, Investment Company
Institute, https://www.ici.org/cef/background/faqs_closed_end.
98
See 17 C.F.R. § 270-2a-7 (2018) (“Illiquid security means a security that cannot be sold or disposed of
in the ordinary course of business within seven calendar days at approximately the value ascribed to it by
the fund.”).
99
Section 18 of the 1940 Act requires CEFs to maintain a 300% asset coverage level for issued debt to pay
common stock dividends, or a 200% asset coverage level to pay preferred stock dividends on issued senior
debt. See Closed-End Fund Information, U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm’n (Jan. 16, 2013),