You are on page 1of 608
[…] securities regulator) act as fiduciaries, and are subject to the duty of loyalty and due
care with their clients; 213

• FINRA Rule 2111, which went into effect in July 2012 and requires that a broker-dealer
or associated person “have a reasonable basis to believe that a recommended
transaction or investment strategy involving a security or securities is suitable for the
customer, based on the information obtained through the reasonable diligence of the
[firm] or associated person to ascertain the customer's investment profile;” 214

208
See 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (2016) (“It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities
by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by
use of the mails, directly or indirectly: (1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; or (2) To
obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a
material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which
they were made, not misleading; or (3) To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which
operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.”).
209
Section 10(c) of the Exchange Act prohibits any broker or dealer from using the mails or any means or
instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the