You are on page 1of 608
[…] that between 2013 and 2017, Illinois issued its CAFR within less than 270 days from its fiscal
year-end, compared to an average of 346 days for fiscal years 2010 through 2012. 93

As previously noted, Puerto Rico did not have a formal deadline for publishing its external
reports. But based on our discussion with a former high-ranking Department of Treasury official,
it appears that Puerto Rico internally used a “soft” deadline of nine months from the fiscal year-
end. This is three months longer than the six-month publication deadline that GASB and GFOA
87
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 18.1494(1) (West 2018) (“Within 6 months after the end of the fiscal year,
the director shall publish a comprehensive annual financial report which shall conform as nearly as
practicable to established governmental reporting standards. The financial statements shall be prepared in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principals [sic] and shall contain certificates of examination
by the auditor general and any other independent auditor the auditor general may assign. The
comprehensive annual financial report and the 120-day report shall contain disclosures of the budgetary
basis if different from statements prepared under generally accepted accounting principles.”).
88
See State of Mich., Comprehensive Annual Financial Report: Year Ended Sept. 3, 2017, 10 (Jan. 5,
2018).
89
To calculate this average, we analyzed the dates of the transmittal letters for Michigan’s CAFRs for 2005