You are on page 1of 608
[…] Changes made between 1968 and 1986 to federal regulations governing the taxability of
municipal bonds significantly impacted the market for Puerto Rico municipal issuances. In the
late 1960s, Congress narrowed the tax exemptions on the income generated by municipal bonds.
Under the Revenue and Expenditure Control Act of 1968, issuances that did not serve a
predominantly public purpose were no longer exempt and instead subjected to new taxation. 31 The
effort to limit the quantity of tax-exempt municipal debt 32 continued through the 1980s in the form

28
26 U.S.C. § 103(a) (2016); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.103-1(a) (2018) (“Interest upon obligations of a State,
territory, a possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof …
is not includable in gross income, except as provided under section 103(c) and (d) and the regulations
thereunder.”).
29
See Daniela Pylypczak-Wasylyszyn, Are Municipal Bonds Exempt From State Taxes?, Taxation for
Municipal Bonds (June 24, 2015), http://www.municipalbonds.com/tax-education/tax-exemption-from-