You are on page 1of 608
[…] municipal advisor. See Press Release, Sec. & Exch. Comm., Registration of Municipal Advisors, Final
Rule, SEC Release No. 34-70462, File No. S7-45-10, 6 (Jan. 2014).
104
The new set of rules that SEC approved became effective as of October 1, 2010, and consisted of
interim temporary rules and forms that enabled municipal advisors to register under a temporary
registration regime until the applicable compliance date for permanent registration. See Registration of
Municipal Advisors, Final Rule, SEC Release No. 34-70462, File No. S7-45-10, 1 (Jan. 2014).
105
See 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(c), § 15B(c)(1) (“A municipal advisor and any person associated with such
municipal advisor shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty to any municipal entity for whom such
municipal advisor acts as a municipal advisor, and no municipal advisor may engage in any act, practice,
or course of business which is not consistent with a municipal advisor’s fiduciary duty or that is in
contravention of any rule of the Board.”).
106
See Regulatory Framework for Municipal Market Derivatives, MSRB, 2 (2018),
http://www.msrb.org/~/media/Files/Resources/MSRB-Brief-Regulatory-Framework-for-Municipal-
Market-Derivatives.ashx?la=en.

444
The Independent Investigator’s Final Investigative Report