You are on page 1of 608
[…] obtained from other parties, including GDB and the SEC.

Pursuant to the Investigative Subpoenas Resolution, the Independent Investigator issued


twelve Investigative Subpoenas (five of which were withdrawn after issuance based on the

20
PROMESA provides that jurisdiction to compel witness testimony and production of materials through
a subpoena issued by the Oversight Board is governed by Puerto Rico’s “long-arm” statute. See 48
U.S.C. § 2124(f)(1). PROMESA further provides for the enforcement of such a subpoena in the local
courts of Puerto Rico. See 48 U.S.C. § 2124(f)(2) (2016) (providing that if a person refuses to obey a
subpoena issued by the Oversight Board in connection with an investigation, “the Oversight Board may
apply to the court of first instance of the covered territory”).
21
Specifically, Section 104(c)(1) of PROMESA provides, in relevant part, that the Oversight Board “may
secure directly from any department or agency of the United States information necessary to enable it to