You are on page 1of 608
[…] and the 67% Investor Requirement, Leverage Also Drove Customer
Losses

There is ample evidence to support the conclusion that high leverage thresholds fueled the
growth of the Local CEF market. 105 The Local CEFs were able to capitalize on the combination
of high leverage limits and a period of historically low interest rates, using short-term financing to
maintain the most crucial selling feature of the Local CEFs: their high yields. The Local CEFs are
considered a “pass-through entity” because approximately 90% of Local CEF income is distributed
back to investors as dividends. 106 The difference between the return on assets (primarily, the
underlying Puerto Rico-Related Bonds) and the low cost of funding supported consistently high

101
15 U.S.C. § 80a-18(1)(A) (2016) (“It shall be unlawful for any registered closed-end company to issue
any class of senior security, or to sell any such security of which it is the issuer, unless—if such class of
senior security represents an indebtedness—immediately after such issuance or sale, it will have an asset
coverage of at least 300 per centum . . . .”).
102
The basis for the 2:1 leverage limit in Puerto Rico law is not clear. However, the limit appears to be set
at 50% by OCIF Regulation 5105, though witnesses at OCIF said that the agency had no role in setting or
monitoring leverage limits.
103