Professional Documents
[…] Jefferson Trust & Savings Bank, 115 Ill.App.3d 1071, 1076 (3rd Dist. 1983) ("The
28. The documents evidencing racism within the Water Department were
the Medical Studies Act, Illinois courts have held that a document must specifically
the ordinary course of a hospital's business are not privileged, even if they are later
-5-
30. The requested records were not created solely for the Inspector
General's investigation and are not exempt from disclosure merely because copies
31. Moreover, the assertion that copies in the possession of the Inspector
32. While the City claims that 5 ILCS 140/7.5(h) exempts records from
disclosure, the underlying statute (the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act)
provides that investigative files lose any protection if a report is filed finding
violations. See 5 ILCS 430/20-95(b) ("If the Executive Ethics Commission finds that
a violation has occurred, the entire record of proceedings before the Commission,
the decision and recommendation, and the response from the agency head or
33. Here, the Inspector General issued findings that violations occurred
34. After the report was issued, the entire record held by the Inspector
General became subject to FOIA, and any limitations on disclosure were waived
under the terms of the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act.