Professional Documents
[…] 83. The online-banking services offered by Wells Fargo are “goods” or “services”
84. Pursuant to UPA § 57-12-2(E) an “unconscionable trade practice” means “an act or
practice in connection with the sale, lease, rental or loan, or in connection with the offering for
sale, lease, rental or loan, of any goods or services . . . that to a person’s detriment: (1) takes
advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience or capacity of a person to a grossly unfair
degree; or (2) results in a gross disparity between the value received by a person and the price
paid.”
22
85. Pursuant to UPA § 57-12-3, “Unfair or deceptive trade practices and
unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”
86. Pursuant to UPA § 57-12-11, “In any action brought under Section 57-12-8 NMSA
1978, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act, or
practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general, upon petition to the
court, may recover, on behalf of the state of New Mexico, a civil penalty not exceeding five
87. Wells Fargo enrolled New Mexico Wells Fargo customers in unauthorized online-
banking services without their knowledge or authorization, in violation of the trust that these
customers placed in Wells Fargo. Wells Fargo was in a commercial relationship with each of the