You are on page 1of 43
[…] should have only one essential function. Even if a notice to appear
functions as a “charging document,” that is not mutually exclusive with
the conclusion that a notice to appear serves another equally integral
function: telling a noncitizen when and where to appear. At bottom,
the Government’s self-serving position that a notice to appear must
specify charging information, but not the time-and-place information,
reveals the arbitrariness inherent in its atextual approach to the stop-
time rule.
8 Congress has employed similar definitional language in other statu-

tory schemes. See, e.g., 21 U. S. C. §356(b)(1) (creating new class of


“fast track product[s]” by setting out drug requirements and providing:
“In this section, such a drug is referred to as a ‘fast track product’ ”);
14 PEREIRA v. SESSIONS

Opinion of the Court

“written notice” that, as relevant here, “specif[ies] . . . [t]he


time and place at which the [removal] proceedings will be
held.” §1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Thus, when the term “notice to
appear” is used elsewhere in the statutory section, includ-