You are on page 1of 43
[…] “notice to appear” as a “written notice” that “specif[ies],” at
a minimum, the time and place of the removal proceed-
ings. §1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Moreover, the omission of time-
and-place information is not, as the dissent asserts, some
trivial, ministerial defect, akin to an unsigned notice of
appeal. Cf. Becker v. Montgomery, 532 U. S. 757, 763, 768
(2001). Failing to specify integral information like the
time and place of removal proceedings unquestionably
would “deprive [the notice to appear] of its essential char-
acter.” Post, at 12, n. 5; see supra, at 12–13, n. 7.9
——————
§356(a)(1) (“In this section, such a drug is referred to as a ‘break-
through therapy’ ”); 38 U. S. C. §7451(a)(2) (“hereinafter in this section
referred to as ‘covered positions’ ”); 42 U. S. C. §285g–4(b) (“hereafter in
this section referred to as ‘medical rehabilitation’ ”).
9 The dissent maintains that Congress’ decision to make the stop-time