You are on page 1of 50
[…] 525 W. Ottawa St.
P.O. Box 30212
Lansing, Ml 48909

RE: Dino Bucci's Forfeit of Macomb Township Trustee Office (MCL 750.118) and Complaint for
Quo Warranto

Dear Mr. Schuette:

This letter and the requested relief is submitted on behalf of Michael O'Lear individually and
Frank A. Cusumano, Jr. individually.

On or about November 15, 2017, Macomb Township Trustee Dino Bucci (Bucci) was indicted for a
variety of felony violations under the United States Code. A copy of the indictment is attached as
Exhibit A. The factual predicate of the indictment sets forth facts supporting violation of MCL
750.174 and MCL 750.118.

Focusing on MCL 750.118, the statute states, inter alia:

Public officer accepting bribe-Any executive, legislative or judicial officer who shall
corruptly accept any gift or gratuity, or any promise to make any gift, or to do any act
beneficial to such officer, under an agreement, or with an understanding that his vote,
opinion or judgment shall he given in any particuli:lr manner, or upon a particular side of
any.question, cause or proceeding, which is or may be by law brought before him in his
official capacity, or that in such capacity ... shall forfeit hi506ice, and be forever
disqualified.. to -·hold
. .
any .public office,. trust or appointment under the constitution or laws
of this state, fil!Q.shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprJsonment in the state
prison not more. than 10 years, or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.
2jPaie
William D. Schuette
Michigan Attorney General
April 30, 2018

Because MCL 750.118 distinguishes between the civil consequence of engaging in the proscribed
behavior, e.g. accepting the bribe(s), "and'; the criminal 'Consequence, a felony punish able by up