You are on page 1of 134
[…] the requirement that exchanges first provide such individuals with direct notification that their

eligibility will be discontinued as a result of their failure to comply with this requirement. 83

Fed. Reg. at 16,982. The 2019 Rule’s failure to reconcile provision is contrary to law and

arbitrary and capricious, and therefore must be set aside.

52. The failure to reconcile provision conflicts with express statutory language

requiring that any eligible individual be allowed to claim APTC. Under 26 U.S.C. § 36B, “[i]n

the case of an applicable taxpayer, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax

imposed . . . for any taxable year an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the

taxpayer for the taxable year.” The statute’s plain terms thus require that any applicable taxpayer

be allowed to claim an APTC. The term “applicable taxpayer” means, “with respect to any

taxable year, a taxpayer whose household income for the taxable year equals or exceeds 100