You are on page 1of 134
[…] 58. First, CMS’s decision conflicts with express statutory language, quoted above,

that requires the federal government, as the administrator of federally-facilitated exchanges, to

certify plans proffered by insurers as qualified health plans under the applicable statutory and

regulatory criteria. Under the ACA, the Secretary of Health and Human Services “shall, by

regulation, establish criteria for the certification of health plans as qualified health plans,”

including criteria that “ensure a sufficient choice of providers.” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(c)(1)

(emphasis added). Pursuant to those criteria, “[a]n Exchange shall, at a minimum[,] implement

procedures for the certification, recertification, and decertification . . . of health plans as qualified

health plans.” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(4)(A) (emphasis added). The statute’s repeated use of the

term “shall” makes plain that these are mandatory duties. Moreover, the statutory requirement to

certify health plans is a “minimum” requirement, 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(4)(A), below which an

exchange cannot fall.