You are on page 1of 134
[…] this Administration’s decision could deprive up to 800,000 eligible individuals of their APTCs,

leading to a significant rise in the number of uninsured Americans—directly contrary to the

purpose of the Act.

2. Outsourcing to States the Compliance Review of Insurance Plans to be


Offered on Federal Exchanges

55. According to the text of the ACA, the Secretary of Health and Human Services

“shall, by regulation, establish criteria for the certification of health plans as qualified health

plans,” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(c)(1), including criteria that “ensure a sufficient choice of providers,”

id. § 18031(c)(1)(B)—i.e., criteria that ensure network adequacy. Pursuant to those criteria, “[a]n

Exchange shall, at a minimum[,] implement procedures for the certification, recertification, and

decertification . . . of health plans as qualified health plans.” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(4)(A).

56. Consistent with these statutory requirements, CMS, acting as the exchange in

states with federally-facilitated exchanges, used to review network adequacy and accreditation

status plans that insurers proposed to offer on those exchanges.