You are on page 1of 134
[…] permits entities to qualify as Navigators that cannot satisfy the relevant statutory criteria. Among

other things, Navigators must “conduct public education activities to raise awareness of the

76
Keith M. Marzilli Ericson, & Amanda Starc, How Product Standardization Affects Choice:
Evidence from the Massachusetts Health Insurance Exchange, 50 J. Health Econ. 71 (2016).
77
Shelby Livingston, How California Made Obamacare Work, Modern Healthcare, June 13,
2017, http://www.modernhealthcare.com/article/20170613/NEWS/170619961.
78
See 45 C.F.R. §§ 155.210(c)(2), 155.210(e)(7), 155.215(h) (effective May 9, 2016 to June
17, 2018).

39
Case 1:18-cv-02364-DKC Document 1 Filed 08/02/18 Page 44 of 134

availability of qualified health plans,” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(i)(3)(A); “distribute fair and impartial

information concerning enrollment in qualified health plans, and the availability of premium tax

credits . . . and cost-sharing reductions,” id. § 18031(i)(3)(B); “facilitate enrollment in qualified

health plans,” id. § 18031(i)(3)(C); provide enrollees with grievances, complaints, or questions

about their health plans with referrals to specified entities, id. § 18031(i)(3)(D); and “provide

information in a manner that is culturally and linguistically appropriate to the needs of the

population being served by the Exchange or Exchanges,” id. § 18031(i)(3)(E). But Navigators

without a physical presence in an exchange service area cannot, in the terms CMS itself used in

proposing the physical presence requirement, “provide[]” “face-to-face assistance . . . to