You are on page 1of 134
[…] 233
IOM Shared Destiny, supra n.229, at 125.
234
Cf. Jessica Schubel & Matt Broaddus, Uncompensated Care Costs Fell in Nearly Every State
as ACA’s Major Coverage Provisions Took Effect, Center on Budget and Policy Priorities (May

97
Case 1:18-cv-02364-DKC Document 1 Filed 08/02/18 Page 102 of 134

186. Costs like these—costs institutions bear as a result of providing uncompensated

care—motivated the passage of the ACA. In the Act itself, Congress observed the astronomical

costs “of providing uncompensated care to the uninsured”: “$43,000,000,000 in 2008.” 42

U.S.C. § 18091(2)(F). Congress also noted that individuals who choose “to forego health

insurance coverage and attempt to self-insure . . . increase[] financial risks to households and

medical providers.” Id. § 18091(2)(A). Indeed, during the debates over the Act, members of

Congress frequently referred to the need to reduce the costs that providers face because of

uncompensated care.235 And in explaining his Administration’s health care reform agenda in a