You are on page 1of 60
[…] school property,” post at 3, and indeed cannot even conceive of “how the Legislature
could have communicated its intentions any more clearly,” post at 16. One obvious way
would be for the Legislature to add school districts to the list of local government entities
covered by the express preemption statute, see MCL 123.1101 and MCL 123.1102,
something it is already considering. See 2017 SB 586. Alternatively, the Legislature
could pass a regulatory law that expressly permits the open carrying of a firearm on
school property.
14
Qualls, 434 Mich at 361; see also former MCL 750.243d (“The storage of fireworks at
the site of a wholesaler, dealer, or jobber, except for a retailer who has goods on hand for
sale to the public in a supervised display area, shall be as follows . . . .”), 1968 PA 358, as
amended by 1980 PA 422; repealed by 2011 PA 256.
15
Qualls, 434 Mich at 369 n 1 (LEVIN, J., dissenting) (“ ‘Retail sales. The storage of
fireworks in a place of retail sales shall be limited to a gross weight of less than one