You are on page 1of 60
[…] This Court held

that the Grand Rapids ordinance “attempts to prohibit what the statute permits. . . .

6
Therefore, the ordinance is void.” Id. at 617 (emphasis added). See also id. (“[It is] clear

that the legislature intended to permit continuance of [walkathons], subject to statutory

conditions,” because “[t]he statute makes it unlawful to conduct a walkathon only in

violation of certain conditions” and “[t]his is merely a common legislative manner of

saying that it is lawful to conduct it if the regulations are observed.”) (emphasis added).

(10) In MCL 750.237a, the Legislature has made it unlawful to openly carry

firearms on school property unless certain conditions are satisfied, e.g., those set forth in

MCL 750.237a(5)(c), namely, being “licensed by this state or another state to carry a

concealed weapon.” By doing so, the Legislature has permitted the open carry of

firearms on school property by CPL holders. Yet, the school policies prohibit CPL

holders from openly carrying firearms on school property. That is, the school policies

“attempt[] to prohibit what the statute permits,” and therefore, the school policies are

void. Nat’l Amusement Co, 270 Mich at 617.

(11) That CPL holders are permitted to openly carry firearms on school property

under MCL 750.237a(5)(c) is further reinforced by consideration of MCL 750.237a(5)(f).

As with MCL 750.237a(5)(c), MCL 750.237a(5)(f) exempts certain conduct from the

general prohibition of the possession of firearms on school property. Specifically, MCL

750.237a(5) provides:

Subsection (4) does not apply to any of the following:

* * *
(c) An individual licensed by this state or another state to carry a
concealed weapon.

* * *

7
(f) An individual who is 18 years of age or older who is not a student
at the school and who possesses a firearm on school property while
transporting a student to or from the school if any of the following apply:

(i) The individual is carrying an antique firearm, completely


unloaded, in a wrapper or container in the trunk of a vehicle while en route
to or from a hunting or target shooting area or function involving the
exhibition, demonstration or sale of antique firearms.

It is difficult to escape the conclusion that a person who engages in the conduct identified

in MCL 750.237a(5)(f)(i), such as a parent who has an unloaded antique shotgun locked

in the trunk and is picking up his or her child from school after an antique gun show,