You are on page 1of 60
[…] * * *

(c) An individual licensed by this state or another state to carry a


concealed weapon.
8
See Int’l Business Machines Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 496 Mich 642, 652; 852 NW2d
865 (2014) (opinion by VIVIANO, J.) (“[I]n the construction of a particular statute, or in
the interpretation of its provisions, all statutes relating to the same subject, or having the
same general purpose, should be read in connection with it, as together constituting one
law, although they were enacted at different times, and contain no reference to one
another.”). Notably, MCL 28.425o(1)(a) makes explicit reference to MCL 750.237a.
See MCL 28.425o(1)(a) (“As used in this section, ‘school’ and ‘school property’ mean
those terms as defined in . . . MCL 750.237a.”).
9
MCL 28.425o provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Subject to subsection (5), an individual licensed under this act to


carry a concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under section
12a(h), shall not carry a concealed pistol on the premises of any of the
following:

6
no reference to unconcealed or open carrying of pistols or any other type of weapon.

Thus, it is rather unremarkable that MCL 28.425o does “not prohibit[] [a CPL holder]

from possessing an openly carried firearm on school property.”10 This omission can