You are on page 1of 60
[…] ordinance is in direct conflict with the state statutory scheme,” id., such that conformity

with both is not possible. The plaintiffs did not advance a conflict-preemption argument

in their applications or at oral argument.

A. EXPRESS PREEMPTION

Under Llewellyn, a court begins the preemption analysis by determining whether

state law “expressly provides that the state’s authority to regulate in a specified area of

the law is to be exclusive . . . .” Id. at 323. As noted, there is no dispute that state law

4
does not expressly preempt school districts’ authority to regulate guns. Under MCL

123.1102, “[a] local unit of government shall not . . . enact or enforce any ordinance or

regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration,

purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols [or] other

firearms . . . except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.” MCL

123.1101(b) then defines “local unit of government” in the act to mean “a city, village,

township, or county.” In other words, while MCL 123.1102 expressly preempts

regulation of firearms by a city, village, township, or county, it does not apply to school