You are on page 1of 60
[…] conduct in dispute and thus does not stand for the proposition that a municipality can
forbid what the Legislature has permitted.

15
NW2d 362 (1951); People v McDaniel, 303 Mich 90, 93; 5 NW2d 667 (1942); Builders

Ass’n, 295 Mich at 277; Nat’l Amusement Co, 270 Mich at 617.

(4) Furthermore, even assuming that an express conflict is required-- a proposition

nowhere evident in actual Michigan judicial decisions-- there is an even clearer

demonstration of a conflict in the instant case between the school districts’ policies and

MCL 750.237a(5)(c) than an express conflict: a logical conflict. As discussed earlier,

MCL 750.237a(4) states, “Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual who

possesses a weapon in a weapon free school zone is guilty of a misdemeanor,” and MCL

750.237a(5)(c) states, “Subsection (4) does not apply to . . . [a]n individual licensed by

this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.” In other words, as a general

proposition, people cannot possess a firearm on school property; however, CPL holders

are excepted from this prohibition. I really am not sure how the Legislature could have

communicated its intentions any more clearly. Yet the school districts’ policies here