You are on page 1of 60
[…] school property is “otherwise provided by law,” and I conclude that it clearly is.

(4) Specifically, it is “otherwise provided by law” by MCL 750.237a, which first

states that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (5), an individual who possesses a weapon

in a weapon free school zone is guilty of a misdemeanor,” MCL 750.237a(4), and then

sets forth an exception in MCL 750.237a(5)(c) that “[s]ubsection (4) does not apply

to . . . [a]n individual licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.”

Thus, MCL 750.237a permits an individual licensed to carry a concealed weapon to

possess a firearm on school property.

(5) However, MCL 28.425o(1)(a) states that “an individual licensed under this act

to carry a concealed pistol . . . shall not carry a concealed pistol on the premises of . . . [a]

4
school or school property except that a parent or legal guardian of a student of the school

is not precluded from carrying a concealed pistol while in a vehicle on school property, if

he or she is dropping the student off at the school or picking up the student from the

school.” (Emphasis added.) As a result, when MCL 750.237a and MCL 28.425o are

read together, it is clear that while a CPL holder is generally prohibited from possessing a

concealed pistol on school property, he or she is not prohibited from possessing an

openly carried firearm on school property.