You are on page 1of 60
[…] the viewpoint of the concurrence is to render conduct lawful while not actually permitting

that conduct?).6 As discussed earlier, this straightforward proposition is also supported

by our caselaw. Builders Ass’n, 295 Mich at 276;7 Nat’l Amusement Co, 270 Mich at

that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” People v Rea, 500
Mich 422, 427-428; 902 NW2d 362 (2017) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
6
Many examples of this type of legislation can be found in the Penal Code. For example,
MCL 750.234e(1) provides that “a person shall not willfully and knowingly brandish a
firearm in public,” but MCL 750.234e(2)(a) provides that “[s]ubsection (1) does not
apply to . . . [a] peace officer lawfully performing his or her duties as a peace officer.” I
would imagine that everybody would agree that MCL 750.234e works to permit a peace
officer, lawfully performing his or her duties as a peace officer, to brandish a firearm in
public. In addition, MCL 750.449a provides that “a person who engages or offers to