You are on page 1of 60
[…] provided by law.” Id.

(3) The school policies at issue purport to “provid[e] for the safety and welfare of

pupils while at school” by prohibiting even CPL holders from openly carrying firearms

on school property. However, the school districts’ authority to enact such policies is

limited by the “except as otherwise provided by law” language of the Revised School

Code. Therefore, the issue is whether a CPL holder’s right to openly carry firearms on

school property is “otherwise provided by law,” and I conclude that it clearly is.

(4) Specifically, it is “otherwise provided by law” by MCL 750.237a, which first

states that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (5), an individual who possesses a weapon

in a weapon free school zone is guilty of a misdemeanor,” MCL 750.237a(4), and then

sets forth an exception in MCL 750.237a(5)(c) that “[s]ubsection (4) does not apply

to . . . [a]n individual licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.”

Thus, MCL 750.237a permits an individual licensed to carry a concealed weapon to

possess a firearm on school property.

(5) However, MCL 28.425o(1)(a) states that “an individual licensed under this act